07496306518

Stanley Primary School Teddington United Kingdom TW11 8UH

  • facebook

©2016 by Champion Aerobic Gymnastics. Created by Andrew Bruce Media

Unit 3 Dajen Business Park Second Ave Chatham ME4 5AU

Rochester Dance Junction681 Maidstone Rd, Chatham, Rochester ME1 3QJ

PRIVACY POLICY

Champion Aerobic Gymnastics Club Privacy Notice - Members and Volunteers

 

At Champion Aerobic Gymnastics Club we take your privacy seriously and will ensure your personal information is kept secure. We provide aerobic gymnastics activities and are registered with British Gymnastics who govern the Sport, as well as providing insurance for the Club and individual members. We are a membership organisation. Our members are gymnasts or parents (if the gymnast is a child). We provide the opportunity for our members to participate in our activities, which include but are not limited to, training, competitions, squad camps and other gymnastic activities. It is a condition of British Gymnastics club registration that all our competitive members also register as individual members of British Gymnastics

 As a member or volunteer of the club you have opted in to sharing your details with us as an organisation. You can contact us to withdraw this consent at any time but please note this may affect our ability to carry out actions that are required to allow participation in Gymnastics activities.

It is important that you read this carefully as it contains key information about how we use your personal data and your associated rights.

Champion Aerobic Gymnastics Club is the data controller and is committed to complying with our legal responsibilities under data protection law. When we collect, use, share, retain or do anything else with your personal information (known collectively as processing) we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and are responsible as controller of your information.

The personal information we process includes:

  • Contact details (gymnast or parent and emergency contact details). *

  • Gymnasts date of birth. *

  • Gender.

  • Any relevant medical conditions/disabilities.

  • Individual needs i.e.; learning, religious or other support needs.

  • Any steps required to adjust for individual needs.

  • British Gymnastics membership details. *

  • Gymnasts attendance and achievement records

  • Any communication by letter or email from, to or relating to you.

  • Details relating to standards of contact

  • Any accident or incident reports including details of injuries.

  • Bank details if making regular payments or claiming expenses as a volunteer.

  • Experience, qualifications, training and confirmation of a criminal records check.

  • Dietary requirements for club trips and events

  • Passport details for competitions or events abroad.

Items marked with an * above are essential for us to provide your membership.

 

 

 

 

We use the information we hold about you for a variety of purposes which are outlined below. Data protection law require us to tell you what our legal reason is for each purpose.

Contractual purposes

To provide the gymnastic activity/service you have requested, communicate with you about this activity, changes to our terms and conditions and to process payments (if relevant).

Legal reasons

We have a duty of care to ensure it is safe for you or your child to take part in gymnastics activity. Some individuals may be at risk of harm as a result of pre- existing conditions. We may with your permission review any information and undertake a risk assessment in consultation with yourself and any appropriate trained professional. When you tell us about any special needs or additional support, we may use this information to comply with our legal obligations under the Equality act 2010.

If you are wishing to volunteer or work for us, we may ask you to complete an enhanced criminal record check as this is a legal requirement. We jointly control the checking process with British Gymnastics who is responsible for the assessment of the content of the check and will only share the information if appropriate. This is required for safeguarding purposes.

Legitimate interests

 We rely on legitimate interests of the following purposes:

  • Responding to communications, concerns or complaints and seeking feedback from you about our services. On occasion we may contact you to seek your views on the service provided.

  • Holding emergency contact information which we will only use in exceptional circumstances if we are unable to contact the primary contact

  • Maintaining attendance registers and achievement records, these are kept for H&S requirements as a record of those in attendance at the training sessions or competitions. Achievement records allow us to form a member profile of skills and levels acquired.

  • Entering competitions, your information (usually your name, date of birth and gender) will be used to enter into the appropriate category and your score will be recorded. Results of competitions will normally be published over several platforms, i.e. press, website and social media.

  • We may collect additional information regarding trips abroad, including but not limited to passport details, special dietary needs and additional support.

  • If you or your child is classed as a competitive/squad/elite gymnast, then we will need to collect additional information about you/them. We track gymnast’s performance in training, trials and competition and undertake regular fitness assessments. We may require additional information regarding lifestyle and education if the gymnast is competing at Elite level.

  • If you undertake a role where a criminal record check and safeguarding training is required, we will receive information from British Gymnastics if your check has been approved.

 

 

  • On occasion, we may film gymnasts during training sessions, these will be used for coaching purposes only. We may take photos and film at club events to promote the club in communications. Any images of children will be published in line with our safeguarding policy. Let us know if you do notwish to be filmed or photographed or do notwant your image to be published. We will endeavour to heed to this request at club events but please be aware at larger /international competitions it may be difficult to avoid your image being captured.

  • We rely on your consent to allow us to provide our services to you. When you have given your consent for your personal information to be used for a particular purpose you still have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

  • We will only process data classed as ‘special categories’ ie health/medical /disability/religion/race/gender if one of the following applies:

  1. You have given your explicit consent or have made the information public.

  2. We are required to do so to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

  3. We are required to do so to comply with employment or social security or social protection law.

  4. Legitimate activities.

  5. There is a substantial public interest in doing so or it is your vital interests and you are unable to provide consent e.g. are unconscious or do not have sufficient mental capacity.

  • We may with your consent send you information on our services and other activities we think may be of interest to you.

  • We have a legitimate interest in sharing your personal information with British Gymnastics to ensure the sport is safe and well-governed and where relevant to access support and advice.

  • We may be required to share your personal information in certain circumstances.

  1. Comply with legal or regulatory responsibilities

  2. HMRC, HSE, Police or ICO requests.

  3. Insurance

  4. Obtaining legal advice

  5. Obtaining services from a third party.

Except for the above we will only disclose information with your prior agreement.

  • We will not transfer your data outside the UK or EEA

  • You have important rights under data protection law on how your data is processed as set out above. For detailed information you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) helpline on 0303 123 1113.

  • You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You can log in to ‘My Account’ at any time to view/amend/delete the information on the British Gymnastics website. You can also request a copy of any other information we hold by writing to us at our contact address.

  • If you believe any information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask that corrections are made. We will either make the amendments or provide an explanation why we are not making the changes requested.

 

 

  • If you do not renew your membership with the club or cease to have a relationship with the club, we will delete any information you provided within two years except for financial/accounting records which need to be retained for six years in line with UK tax laws. Additional information that has been provided solely for the purpose of participating in a specific activity will be deleted after the event.

  • Video footage taken for coaching purposes will be retained only for so long as required for the purpose of training that individual.

  • Please note that the consent on the Registration Form or Code of Conduct includes consent for sharing promotional and interest photographs and videos on our social media accounts, these accounts are subject to change and gymnasts/parents will be informed which sites are open or closed.

  • If you move to another club, you can transfer your information to another club registration by logging into ‘My Account’ on the British Gymnastics system. The information you have provided on behalf of our club will be archived on the British Gymnastics system for 60 days and will be deleted after this has lapsed. 

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidently lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine reason to need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will contact you and the ICO of any personal data breaches in line with our legal obligations.

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This privacy notice was published on 31/01/2019. 

This Privacy Notice may be subject to change.